Uncork

     
Wine Cellar Software, Wine Inventory Tags and Cellar Accessories Site Map  
Download The Uncorked Cellar | Download A Previous Version
Software | Bar Code Readers | Wine Tags | Wine Cellar Accessories | Wine Gifts
Uncork FAQ | The Uncorked Cellar User Forum | Contact a User | Support | Contact Us
User Comments & Testimonials | Reviews
Login to view your Web Cellars
subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link
subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link
subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link
Wine Guide Wine Software
Wine Cellar Wine Corkscrew Wine Cork Wine Glass

The Uncorked Cellar - July 2011

Build 201107150

The July release is the major 2011 wine information update for USA, Canada, France, Italy, Portugal....

It also addresses issues raised by customers since the January release

( Click here for current wine information )

New features for 2011 include...

  • Adding Wine to your cellar
    1. New option to automatically clear all fields after adding wine (Tools, Options, Adding Wine)
    2. Entering a "Date Added" before pressing the "Add" button will specifically set a date you most recently added a bottle of that wine
    3. Entering new winery address details as you add a new wine will save those details for that winery
    4. Faster response if you type a key while the display is in progress
  • Your Cellar
    1. Faster clipboard
    2. Faster access to wine information from multiple countries (click on any wine on the cellar page)
    3. Faster response if you type a key while the display is in progress
    4. Click and drag the column heading on the Cellar page to change the display order of fields on that page
    5. Optionally enter the actual date you added the wine when prompted for comfirmation that you wish to add it
    6. Optionally enter the actual date you uncorked the wine when prompted for comfirmation that you wish to uncork it
    7. Enter '-' as a date in any date field to sort those records to the end-of-list when sorting by that date field
    8. Global Wine Stocks subscribers will see the wine label image thumbnail displayed for wines in your cellar where Global Wine Stocks has an image for that wine.
      • The initial price update will take a little longer than usual while these image files are cached to your PC
      • You can close The Uncorked Cellar at any time during the update - the process will resume from where it left off the next time you run The Uncorked Cellar
    9. The optional sharing of information about wine names in your cellar has been automated, is much faster, and occurs without the need to switch to your email client
    10. Creating or saving your cellar as a new cellar gives you the option of saving it as a web cellar
    11. More fields that may be added as displayed columns
    12. Confirmation sound effects when adding to, or uncorking wines from a rack
    13. Create a timed backup CSV if you have selected both options to Automatically backup your cellar, AND to save your cellar every N minutes
  • Tag Wizard
    1. Optionally enter the actual date you uncorked the wine before scanning a tag to uncork the wine
  • Rack Wizard
    1. Faster rack and tag access - especially for larger cellars or those with large racks
    2. Click and drag over empty cells to quickly add unallocated bottles in rack locations (Hint: To see this in action, go to Tools, Options, Racks and Racks then clear "Automatically allocate Rack Locations", then add a wine)
      • Add more bottles by double clicking an empty location
    3. Select "Unavailable" then click and drag over empty cells to quickly mark locations as being unavailable as a location to to store a bottle
    4. Changing the selected wine in the rack wizard selects and displays the new wine on the cellar page when you exit the Wizard
    5. Show the rack containing the 1st bottle as the Left-hand rack unless your configured right-hand rack holds the 1st bottle of the selected wine
    6. Explicitly show what rack will be displayed on the left hand side (see Tools, Options, Tags and Racks)
    7. When you open Tags & Racks, the rack is scrolled if necessary to view the first bottle from the selected wine
    8. New option on the Cellar Page to show the rack containing a selected wine (right-click) popup menu to select "Tags and Racks"
    9. The select wine name is now displayed in the title bar of the Tag Wizard, in addition to the (larger) selected wine name shown in the wizard body
    10. Create multi-depth racks via "Create New Rack"
  • Reports
    1. Create your own header and footer including options for....
      • Your own logo
      • Custom header text
      • Custom footer text
    2. Group Menu style Reports by Varietal if your wine list is primarily local, or by Country
    3. More fields that may be added as columns
    4. Click and drag the column heading in the Report Wizard to change the field order
      • See Tools, Options, Reports for the new Report options
    5. One Line/Bottle Cellar Content style reports now sort every bottle by the selected criteria instead of sorting the first bottle in the record by that criteria, so you can (for example) generate a report sorted by tag number
    6. Remember the most recent report printed in the Report Wizard
    7. Added Wine Name and Wine Type to selectable Transaction Report Fields
  • Automated internet searching
    1. Select what fields to use when using the automatic internet search facility (Tools, Options, Internet Search)

  • For the record, the default folders for first time installation are...
    • Windows Vista or Windows 7
      • Program c:\Program Files\Uncork
        • If you are running a 64 bit version of Windows the program will be installed in c:\Program Files (x86)\Uncork
      • Cellars c:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Uncork\Cellars
      • Ini file c:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Uncork\Config
      • Run Log c:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Uncork
    • Windows XP or earlier
      • Program c:\Program Files\Uncork
      • Cellars c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Uncork\Cellars
      • Ini file c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Uncork\Config
      • Run Log c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Uncork

    Existing cellars remain intact when you re-install the program

    Wine Information

    (Click here for latest new features )

    The 2011 version of The Uncorked Cellar lists.....

    • Over 29,000 wineries
    • Over 132,000 wines
    • Over 414,000 vintages of those wines
    Country     Wineries     Wines     Vintages    
    Argentina44417884290
    Austria5378711012
    Australia37642356286818
    Canada427458811466
    Chile34617144908
    England & Wales194341409
    France76962039569938
    Germany91230075615
    Indonesia160
    Israel823951152
    Italy48901209931391
    New Zealand1059526416613
    Portugal66020538637
    South Africa56035339966
    Spain149637739769
    USA651348685152802
        
    Total29581132074414786

    To add to the wines we already list, please contribute information about wines in your cellar by using the menu command "Tools, Add to the Uncork Database".

  • Home | Contact Us | Register | Wine Information Uncork Bookmark or Share | Privacy Policy | ©1996-2014 Uncork Pty Ltd