Uncork

     
Wine Cellar Software, Wine Inventory Tags and Cellar Accessories Site Map  
Download The Uncorked Cellar | Download A Previous Version
Software | Bar Code Readers | Wine Tags | Wine Cellar Accessories | Wine Gifts
Uncork FAQ | The Uncorked Cellar User Forum | Contact a User | Support | Contact Us
User Comments & Testimonials | Reviews
Login to view your Web Cellars
subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link
subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link
subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link
Wine Guide Wine Software
Wine Cellar Wine Corkscrew Wine Cork Wine Glass

The Uncorked Cellar - July 2012

Build 201208020

The July release is the major wine information update for USA, Canada, France, Italy, Portugal....

It also addresses issues raised by customers since the January release

Wine Information

(Click here for latest new features )

The July 2012 version of The Uncorked Cellar lists.....

  • Over 31500 wineries
  • Over 143000 wines
  • Over 691000 vintages of those wines
Country     Wineries     Wines     Vintages    
Argentina47019087420
Austria5388802146
Australia401128411140504
Canada501492314721
Chile35417967912
England & Wales199421580
France844521597143410
Germany947317712012
Indonesia160
Israel824051445
Italy54441338266819
New Zealand1069542120321
Portugal671207912407
South Africa677484419003
Spain1578392716518
USA693750482226317
    
Total31924143659691535

To add to the wines we already list, please contribute information about wines in your cellar by using the menu command "Tools, Add to the Uncork Database".

( Click here for current wine information )

New features for 2012 include...

  • Adding Wine to your cellar
    1. New Search function for easier searching ....
      • New Search function on Addwine page for easier searching ....
      • Auto search shows the most recent vintage of any wine containing every word (that you type) in the wine name or barcode field
      • Entering a phrase in any specific field searches for a match in that specific field
      • Search button searched every country for any wines containing every word (that you type) in the wine name or barcode field
      • Direct barcode lookup when entered in searchbox
    2. Consensus (average) wine critic rating for Global Wine Stocks subscribers
      • Graph showing the spread of ratings provided by critics for this wine, and the average score for this vintage
      • Option to display the average Consensus Rating or Merit
      • If you are currently registered for The Uncorked Cellar you can add a Global Wine Stocks subscription at www.uncork.biz
  • Your Cellar
    1. New Search function for easier searching ....
      • Auto search shows any wine containing every word (that you type) in the wine name, barcode or tag field - no matter what order the words are in
      • Entering a barcode, tag number or sku number automatically displays the (singularly) matched wine
      • Enter a tag number (minimum four characters) to select and display the appropriate bottle
      • Search Button finds any wine containing the phrase in any field
      • Entering a phrase in any specific field searches for a match in that specific field
      • The Uncorked Cellar remembers the notes tab you last viewed - clicking on any wine displays that specific tab. Pressing "Clear" reverts to the Search tab.
    2. Consensus (average) wine critic rating for Full Mode Global Wine Stocks subscribers
      • Graph showing the spread of ratings provided by critics for this wine, and the average score for this vintage
      • Option to display the average Consensus Rating or Merit
      • If you are currently registered for The Uncorked Cellar you can add a Global Wine Stocks subscription at www.uncork.biz
    3. Reverse sort your cellar by via the second double click on a column heading
    4. New password protection for record deletion (See Tools, Options, Passwords)
    5. Use the decimal separator set in Windows Control Panel Regional and Language Settings when displaying or printing wine values and prices
    6. Values and prices can be up to 9999999 per bottle (values over 9999 have the cents removed)
    7. Ensure cellar names do not include web related terms such as ".com" etc
    8. Option to either rename wines to match existing database names, or keep your existing names when restoring wines with barcodes
    9. New command to clear cellar history from the menu command "Cellar, Reopen Cellar"
    10. Set the "Date Purchased" to today if you have not specifically entered one before adding a new wine
    11. Optionally clear the upper screen on Cellar page after modifying or uncorking a wine. (Tools, Options, Cellar)
    12. Link to a local file in Usernotes via the syntax " file://c:\path\filename.extent "
  • Web Cellars
    1. A major upgrade to the Web Cellar capability
      • Brand new web application allows you to modify your web cellar from any browser
      • Web cellars have been moved to a new server capable of providing the much richer web application
      • BEFORE your first browser login, open each web cellar on your PC via the menu command "Cellar, Open" to upload it to the new server
      • Login to the new web cellar application at www.TheUncorkedCellar.com
      • You will require broadband internet access to realistically use the new web application
      • Some limitations naturally exist compared with The Uncorked Cellar Windows program
  • Rack Wizard
    1. Wine last selected on the Rack Wizard is automatically selected on the cellar page when you close the Rack Wizard
    2. Remember the rack scroll position when selecting a new wine via the Rack Wizard
    3. When manually allocating bottles to a rack, allocate all unallocated bottles in that record to the same row or column by double-clicking the left hand column or top row
      Double click it again to add sufficient bottles to fill the entire row or column
    4. Automatically change the respective settings for the Auto allocation rack or Default (view) Rack when deleting or renaming racks.
    5. Rack loaded information is saved for use by web cellars
    6. New display of wine name (of the bottle under the mouse) at the bottom of the page on the Rack Wizard - see Tools, options, Tags and Racks
    7. Improved position of the optional wine name under the mouse on the Rack Wizard
    8. New display of the wine name (of the bottle under the mouse) at the bottom of the page
  • Reports
    1. The decimal separator set in Windows Control Panel Regional and Language Settings used when displaying or printing wine values and prices
    2. Allow values and prices up to 9999999 per bottle (values over 9999 have the cents removed)
  • Other improvements
    1. Startup splash screen
    2. Option to Zoom the entire display on the Addwine or Cellar page (View, Zoom) ... especially handy for hi-res large displays
    3. Remember the position of the barcode wizard popup
    4. Only clear custom Winery address information if you explicity clear the details, then update the wine.

Wine Ractings

 

The default folders for first time installation are...
  • Windows Vista or Windows 7
    • Program c:\Program Files\Uncork
      • If you are running a 64 bit version of Windows the program will be installed in c:\Program Files (x86)\Uncork
    • Cellars c:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Uncork\Cellars
    • Ini file c:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Uncork\Config
    • Run Log c:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Uncork
  • Windows XP or earlier
    • Program c:\Program Files\Uncork
    • Cellars c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Uncork\Cellars
    • Ini file c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Uncork\Config
    • Run Log c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Uncork

Existing cellars remain intact when you re-install the program

Home | Contact Us | Register | Wine Information Uncork Bookmark or Share | Privacy Policy | ©1996-2014 Uncork Pty Ltd