Uncork

     
Wine Cellar Software, Wine Inventory Tags and Cellar Accessories Site Map  
Download The Uncorked Cellar | Download A Previous Version
Software | Bar Code Readers | Wine Tags | Wine Cellar Accessories | Wine Gifts
Uncork FAQ | The Uncorked Cellar User Forum | Contact a User | Support | Contact Us
User Comments & Testimonials | Reviews
Login to view your Web Cellars
subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link
subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link
subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link
Wine Guide Wine Software
Wine Cellar Wine Corkscrew Wine Cork Wine Glass

The Uncorked Cellar - June 2013

Build 201306010

The mid year release is the major wine information update for USA, Canada, France, Italy, Portugal....

Wine Information

(Click here for latest new features )

The 2013 version of The Uncorked Cellar lists.....

  • Over 34,000 wineries
  • Over 155,500 wines
  • Over 774,500 vintages of those wines
Country     Wineries     Wines     Vintages    
Argentina51721218604
Austria5449322450
Australia412228162146276
Canada533517017652
Chile36619328786
England & Wales220452641
France911923437157322
Germany983342013609
Indonesia160
Israel844131514
Italy55801440773773
New Zealand1081531521797
Portugal670213813467
South Africa692484721029
Spain1650408318221
USA803958782269795
    
Total34201155617774936

To add to the wines we already list, please contribute information about wines in your cellar by using the menu command "Tools, Add to the Uncork Database".

( Click here for current wine information )

New features for 2013 include...

  1. www.iUncork.com
    • A mobile specific version of The Uncorked Cellar - this is our major focus of the 2013 release
    • Full cellar management including virtual rack and tag allocation
    • Online wine search to show wine information either from your cellar or the Uncork database
      • Create a web cellar account via the menu command "Cellar, Web Cellar" or log in with your email address and registration key.
      • Log in with your mobile device at www.iUncork.com

  2. The Uncorked Cellar (Windows Desktop) 2013
    • Global Wine Stocks Subscribers
      • New options to selectively download only prices or images (Tools, Options, Value Calculations...)
      • Values automatically updated by our server on any web cellar saving the time (and need) for you to do this from your PC
        Note: Our server updates values in your cellar while you are logged out provided you have ticked the option to "Update values" at "Tools, Options, Value Calculations"
    • Wine Information
      • Faster loading of country data (partially offset by the huge amount of new wine data)
      • Lots of new wine information - around 9% more wines than in 2012
      • Reference data now installed by default in c:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Uncork\Ref to avoid problems seen with some Windows builds. A "CustomFolders" specific version is available if you require all installation data stored with the program files.
      • New data consistency check to ensure the latest data installed correctly
    • Cellars
      • New command to save your existing local cellar as a web cellar (Cellar, Web Cellar...)
      • New option to hide the total cellar value normally shown on the status line when you press "Clear" (Tools, Options, Cellar, Show Cellar Value..."
      • New option to Auto-select the wine if partial tag entry in the search field defines a unique tag
      • New option to hide decimal places on the display or reports for wine values above a given number (Tools, Options, Cellar)
      • New modern grid with a crisp, clean look for wine display, racks, tags etc
      • Removed "Uncork by barcode on the bottle" in the barcode wizard to avoid confusion regarding which bottle would be uncorked - we recommend you uncork wines direct from the Cellar page so you can select the correct vintage, tag and rack location
      • Guard against accidentally opening a backup CSV or transaction file as a cellar
      • Sort the cellar by up to six fields
    • Graphs
      • Graph popup remembers its size and location
      • "Bottles by Varietal" graph starts with the the varietal of the selected wine (in your cellar) shown first
    • Reports
      • Option to select how long to save Cellar Transactions moved to the Reports tab
      • Option to wrap text and shade alternate lines moved to the Reports tab
      • New Option to hide decimal places on the display or reports for wine values above a given number (Tools, Options, Cellar)
      • Sort most reports by up to six fields

Locate wines in a virtual rack

 

The default folders for first time installation are...
  • Windows Vista or later
    • Program c:\Program Files\Uncork
      • If you are running a 64 bit version of Windows the program will be installed in c:\Program Files (x86)\Uncork
    • Cellars c:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Uncork\Cellars
    • Ini file c:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Uncork\Config
    • Run Log c:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Uncork
  • Windows XP or earlier
    • Program c:\Program Files\Uncork
    • Cellars c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Uncork\Cellars
    • Ini file c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Uncork\Config
    • Run Log c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Uncork

Existing cellars remain intact when you re-install the program

Home | Contact Us | Register | Wine Information Uncork Bookmark or Share | Privacy Policy | ©1996-2014 Uncork Pty Ltd