Uncork

     
Wine Cellar Software, Wine Inventory Tags and Cellar Accessories Site Map  
Download The Uncorked Cellar | Download A Previous Version
Software | Bar Code Readers | Wine Tags | Wine Cellar Accessories | Wine Gifts
Uncork FAQ | The Uncorked Cellar User Forum | Contact a User | Support | Contact Us
User Comments & Testimonials | Reviews
Login to view your Web Cellars
subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link
subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link
subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link
Wine Guide Wine Software
Wine Cellar Wine Corkscrew Wine Cork Wine Glass

The Uncorked Cellar - 2015

Build 201411200

The Mid-Year release is the major wine information update for the year.

Wine Information

(Click here for latest new features )

The 2015 version of The Uncorked Cellar lists.....

  • Over 34,900 wineries
  • Over 159,000 wines
  • Over 865,000 vintages of those wines
Country     Wineries     Wines     Vintages    
Argentina52621989789
Austria5459432925
Australia416827526152298
Canada546517418553
Chile37219679753
England & Wales224475760
France933624674189268
Germany993348614114
Indonesia160
Israel1125962384
Italy55951488883763
New Zealand1093506722999
Portugal676217914629
South Africa695471723241
Spain1673419420721
USA837461093299920
    
Total34929159183865117

To add to the wines we already list, please contribute information about wines in your cellar by using the menu command "Tools, Add to the Uncork Database".

( Click here for current wine information )

New features for the 2015 version

  • Tags and Racks
    1. New tool to remove a selected range of tags without actually uncorking the bottle
      • (Tools, Remove Rack or Tag.... )
    2. New tool to clear a selected range of column/row locations from a rack or all racks
      • allows you to quickly re-organize a section of your rack
      • (Tools, Remove Rack or Tag.... )
    3. Show and potentially change "Next Printable Tag To Print"
      • (Tools, Options, Tags and Racks)
    4. New report showing a summary of allocated and available rack locations for every rack in your cellar
      • Tags And Racks, Rack Summary
    5. New report to pre-print blank tags (with a tag number and barcode)
      • (Cellar, Print Blank Tags )
    6. New Option to save default printer pagesize and page orientation when printing non standard tags or labels

  • Display
    1. Auto switch to search tab on cellar or add-wine page after pressing the appropriate search button on the main search page
    2. New Hints added to most fields on the Add-Wine and Cellar pages (The Uncorked Cellar for Mac only)
      • Hover your mouse over a button or field
    3. New optional field on Cellar and Add-Wine pages to display the wine type as a text string (in addition to) the small bottles at the top-left of the page
      • Click on one of the underlined option fields and select "Wine Type"
    4. New prompt to confirm the change if you are changing the winery name when editing a record
      • Avoids accidentally changing a winery name by scrolling the mouse wheel after changing a wine in the Tag Wizard
    5. Auto-complete fields on Cellar and Add-Wine pages replacing the dropdown boxes
      • This provides a much cleaner display and easier entry selection than the (extremely long) dropdowns
      • To use the new auto-complete functionality,
        • Click on a field and type the first few letters of a word.
        • Press the Enter key on your keyboard to select a highlit word.
    6. Varietal auto-complete list limited to single varietals
      • Type a few charecters to select a varietal then press the Enter key on your keyboard to select that varietal
      • Repeat the process by typing a few characters of the next varietal when entering multi-varietal blends
      • Click on a matching wine in the lower half of the screen at any time to select it

  • Wine Web Search
    1. CellarTracker added to list of selectable wine search sites

  • Other improvements
    1. New tool to view a selected wine in your browser
        Cellar, View, Selected Wine In Browser
    2. Optionally save a backup CSV as it stands AFTER your most recent changes
        Tools, Options, Backups
    3. Many performance improvements

iPhone, iPad and Android access

  • A reminder that current year subscribers can save your cellar as a Web Cellar, then view via any mobile device
  • The mobile web app provides full cellar management including virtual rack and tag allocation
  • Online wine search to show wine information either from your cellar or the Uncork database
    • Create a web cellar account via the menu command "Cellar, Web Cellar" or log in with your email address and registration key.
    • Log in with your mobile device at www.iUncork.com
      • Make sure you have closed The Uncorked Cellar before logging in to at www.iUncork.com - The Uncorked Cellar opens a session so it can update your web cellar.
      • Similarly, dont just close your browser - press "Logout" first

 

 

The default folders for first time installation are...
  • Windows Vista or later
    • Program c:\Program Files\Uncork
      • If you are running a 64 bit version of Windows the program will be installed in c:\Program Files (x86)\Uncork
    • Cellars c:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Uncork\Cellars
    • Ini file c:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Uncork\Config
    • Run Log c:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Uncork
  • Windows XP or earlier
    • Program c:\Program Files\Uncork
    • Cellars c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Uncork\Cellars
    • Ini file c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Uncork\Config
    • Run Log c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Uncork

Existing cellars remain intact when you re-install the program

Home | Contact Us | Register | Wine Information Uncork Bookmark or Share | Privacy Policy | ©1996-2014 Uncork Pty Ltd