Uncork

     
Wine Cellar Software, Wine Inventory Tags and Cellar Accessories Site Map  
Download The Uncorked Cellar | Download A Previous Version
Software | Bar Code Readers | Wine Tags | Wine Cellar Accessories | Wine Gifts
Uncork FAQ | The Uncorked Cellar User Forum | Contact a User | Support | Contact Us
User Comments & Testimonials | Reviews
Login to view your Web Cellars
subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link
subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link
subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link
Wine Guide Wine Software
Wine Cellar Wine Corkscrew Wine Cork Wine Glass

The Uncorked Cellar - 2014

Build 201403310

The January release is the major feature upgrade of the year plus wine information updates for (primarily) Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. It also adds a significant number of new wines from other countries.

Wine Information

(Click here for latest new features )

The 2014 version of The Uncorked Cellar lists.....

  • Over 34,000 wineries
  • Over 157,000 wines
  • Over 816,300 vintages of those wines
Country     Wineries     Wines     Vintages    
Argentina52221498712
Austria5439352469
Australia413827765148803
Canada536519617885
Chile36919478939
England & Wales221458647
France917523587168739
Germany989345913753
Indonesia160
Israel1125812232
Italy55931450980733
New Zealand1090514821874
Portugal675215513612
South Africa700484022068
Spain1660414618923
USA814560142286984
    
Total34469157023816373

To add to the wines we already list, please contribute information about wines in your cellar by using the menu command "Tools, Add to the Uncork Database".

( Click here for current wine information )

New features for the 2014 version

  • Main Display
    • New (startup) search page to simplify and make more obvious the fastest way to find a wine
    • Optionally autofit the column widths when you clear or display new wines (Enable/disable via tools, options...)
  • Wine Information
    • Lots of new wine information - around 5% more wine vintages than in 2013
  • Cellars
    • Optionally hide records with zero stock after clearing all fields via Tools, Options, Cellar ...
    • Limit the number of cases per record to 999
    • Improved wine name matching when updating wines from the database
  • Racks
    • Insert or delete rows or columns via the "Insert/remove" button without having to unlock the racksize first
    • Insert or delete rows or columns via the "Insert/remove" button on either the top/left or the bottom/right
    • Automatically select the cellar tab when you press "Tags and Racks" so you can select or move wines
  • Reports
    • Change the default [Menu] report to show wine name instead of winery, label and varietal columns (Delete the existing menu report then re-start The Uncorked Cellar to see the new default report)
    • Fine tune the column spacing in reports (late 2013). You may need to adjust spacing in reports you have previously created or modified
    • Add an explicit "SAVE" button (late 2013).
  • Rules
    • Add an explicit "SAVE" button (late 2013).
  • Many performance improvements

iPhone, iPad and Android access

  • A reminder that current year subscribers can save your cellar as a Web Cellar, then view via any mobile device
  • The mobile web app provides full cellar management including virtual rack and tag allocation
  • Online wine search to show wine information either from your cellar or the Uncork database
    • Create a web cellar account via the menu command "Cellar, Web Cellar" or log in with your email address and registration key.
    • Log in with your mobile device at www.iUncork.com
      • Make sure you have closed The Uncorked Cellar before logging in to at www.iUncork.com - The Uncorked Cellar opens a session so it can update your web cellar.
      • Similarly, dont just close your browser - press "Logout" first

 

Locate wines in a virtual rack

 

The default folders for first time installation are...
  • Windows Vista or later
    • Program c:\Program Files\Uncork
      • If you are running a 64 bit version of Windows the program will be installed in c:\Program Files (x86)\Uncork
    • Cellars c:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Uncork\Cellars
    • Ini file c:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Uncork\Config
    • Run Log c:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Uncork
  • Windows XP or earlier
    • Program c:\Program Files\Uncork
    • Cellars c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Uncork\Cellars
    • Ini file c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Uncork\Config
    • Run Log c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Uncork

Existing cellars remain intact when you re-install the program

Home | Contact Us | Register | Wine Information Uncork Bookmark or Share | Privacy Policy | ©1996-2014 Uncork Pty Ltd