Uncork

   
Wine Cellar Software, Wine Inventory Tags, Cellar Accessories    
Wine Database Wine Cellar Wine Cellar Management Wine Glass Wine Inventory Wine Rack Wine Storage

Build 201611190 ( See also current wine information )

New features for The Uncorked Cellar - 2017

  • Cellar
    • New multi-select capability on cellar page (shift-click to select a range of records) and new popup menu to ...
      • Print bottle tags for the selected records
      • Delete selected records
      • (Windows) Copy selected records to the clipboard
    • Menu command to Sort your cellar moved from under the "Tools" menu
    • New Multiple-Field Sorting saved so you can easily repeat later via the menu menu command "Sort, Re-Sort..."
      • Add favourite sorts to this list by ticking the box on the Multiple Field Sort dialog
    • Faster display - especially after selecting the wine type via pressing one of the small bottles on the upper left of the page, or entering any other field specific information
    • Much faster Cellar Restore from backup CSV files
    • Faster Web Cellar upload/sync after you have made multiple changes to your cellar

  • Graphs
    • Much faster display of graph contents - especially for larger cellars

  • Display
    • Use the tab key when on the cellar and add-wine pages to easily navigate between fields
    • (Mac) style changes (blue drop-downs and up/down arrows) on the Add-Wine and Cellar pages plus the Rack & Tag wizard
    • Clear the Add-Wine page after adding wines (Tools, Options, Adding Wine, Clear all fields...)
    • Add-Wine and Cellar pages both start with their respective search tabs open
    • Faster display of wines in your cellar.

  • Tag and Rack Wizard
    • Highlight empty locations enabled when viewing two racks
    • Faster display of racks - especially for larger cellars
    • (Mac) Allow manual Tag Number, Rack Name, Rack Column and Rack Row entry
    • Check for (manually entered) duplicate tag numbers WITHIN the displayed record

  • Reports/Printing
    • Faster generation of tag printing reports
    • New "Sort by Tag Number" option for tag printing reports

  • Other improvements
    • Direct link to "Contact Uncork" details from the main help menu
    • Over 23,000 new wine vintages

iPhone, iPad and Android access

  • Current year subscribers can save your cellar as a Web Cellar, then view via any mobile device
  • The mobile web app provides full cellar management including virtual rack and tag allocation
  • Online wine search to show wine information either from your cellar or the Uncork database
    • Create a web cellar account via the menu command "Cellar, Web Cellar" or log in with your email address and registration key.
    • Log in with your mobile device at www.iUncork.com
      • Make sure you have closed The Uncorked Cellar before logging in to at www.iUncork.com - The Uncorked Cellar opens a session so it can update your web cellar.
      • Similarly, dont just close your browser - press "Logout" first

 

Wine Information

(Click here for latest new features )

The 2017 version of The Uncorked Cellar lists.....

  • Over 34,900 wineries
  • Over 163,000 wines
  • Over 928,000 vintages of those wines
Country     Wineries     Wines     Vintages    
Argentina556230010355
Austria5439663104
Australia440128310167752
Canada553512420083
Chile383201710160
England & Wales222479935
France912126018197267
Germany1014357214617
Indonesia160
Israel1116202628
Italy50501471988880
New Zealand1148531726512
Portugal666230114905
South Africa693461825613
Spain1806453522585
USA867862459323566
    
Total34946163361928962

To add to the wines we already list, please contribute information about wines in your cellar by using the menu command "Tools, Add to the Uncork Database".

 

The default folders are...
  • Apple Mac
    Program /Appplications/Uncork.app
    Cellars /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Cellars
    Configuration     /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config
    Run Log /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Log
    Templates /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config/Templates
  • Windows Vista or later
    Program* c:/Program Files/Uncork
    Cellars c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Cellars
    Templates c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Templates
    Configuration     c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Config
    Run Log c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork
  • Windows XP or earlier
    Program* c:/Program Files/Uncork
    Cellars c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork/Cellars
    Configuration     c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork/Config
    Run Log c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork
    Templates c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork/Templates
Notes:
  • Existing cellars remain intact when you re-install the program
  • If you are running a 64 bit version of Windows the program will be installed in c:/Program Files (x86)
  • The default folder for versions 2006 or earlier was c:/Uncorked