Uncork

   
Wine Cellar Software, Wine Inventory Tags, Cellar Accessories    
Wine Database   Wine Cellar   Wine Cellar Management   Wine Collection   Wine Tasting Notes   Wine Inventory   Wine Ratings   Iphone Cellar Management   Smartphone Wine Inventory   Smartphone Wine Rack Display   Drink Better Wine   Home Wine Collection

Build 201711170 ( See also current wine information )

New features for The Uncorked Cellar - 2018

  • Wine Varietal Notes
    • New tab on the Cellar and Add-wine pages containing a brief description of the varietals in the wine, plus food suggestions based on those varietals
    • The varietal description and food suggestions are also appended to the winemaker notes

  • Printing
    • New faster and simpler print wizard for accessing reports
    • Note: For the very first use you may need to click on the "Tag Layout" button then press "Default Tag" or "Default Label" to get the correct layout

  • Reports
    • New "Reset" button to reset the selected report to default fields and widths etc
    • Redundant "[ Tags Uncorked ]" and "[ Tags Added ]" default report templates removed
    • "Vintage", "Winery", "Label" and "Variety" fields change to the one "Wine Name" field in default reports. Click on report name in the report wizard then press "Reset" to see then new format
    • (Windows) "Wine Name" field color coded to show the wine type (red/white etc) if you choose "Colored Background" as a template option

  • Display
    • "Wine Name" field color coded to show the wine type (red/white etc)
    • Faster display of wines - especially if you have enabled the option to search wines from an alternate cellar

  • Help
    • More terms added to "Glossary of Wine Terms" in the help

  • Other improvements
    • Updated wine information for all countries - with this release being the major update for the year of Australian, New Zealand and South African wines
    • Performance Improvements

Major changes since the initial 2018 release include

  • Reports
    • Reinstate Printer colored background on "current view" reports
    • Transaction style reports allowed all fields to be inserted rather than only Transation fields
    • Report Wizard did not allow insertion or deletion of fields
    • Report Wizard (Mac) now allows both right-click and double-click to insert or delete fields
    • Report Wizard autofits column widths after either a reset or change of fields
  • Tags and Racks
    • Rack Wizard (Windows) - bottles now show as small and large O's - required after a recent Windows update removed the previously used font on some systems
    • Tag Layout wizard now sets page offsets to the respective defaults for A4 pages when pressing "Default Tag" or "Default Label"
  • Tag Layout Wizard
    • Page offsets set to the respective defaults for A4 pages when pressing "Default Tag" or "Default Label"
    • Print Button removed so that all printer interaction is via the new Print Wizard
    • Text on Close Button changed to say "Save"
  • Web Cellar - Browser desktop
    • New capability to uncork wines via the rack wizard (Click on a wine then "View, Rack")
      • To Add a bottle, on a blank location
      • To Uncork a bottle, click on a (large) bottle symbol
      • To Move a bottle, click on a (large) bottle symbol, then click on a blank location
    • Import User Field names and defaults from the current Cellar ("Tools, Options, Import User Field Names and Default Values from Cellar")
    • User Field names shown on "Sort Menu" ("View, Cellar, Sort Cellar")
    • The capability to allow selected third parties access to your web cellar has been withdrawn
  • Web Cellar - Mobile access
    • Import User Field names from the current Cellar ("Tools, Options, User Field Names" - and "User Field Default Values")
    • User Field names shown on "Sort Menu" ("Tools, Sort Cellar")
    • NEW Wine Menu page to show guests ("View, Wine Menu")
      • Note: you need to use your web cellar password (or close the browser) to exit this view
    • The capability to allow selected third parties access to your web cellar has been withdrawn
  • See the steps at www.uncork.biz/faq.aspx#30 to create a shortcut to the Uncork web app on your home page.
  • Other
    • Added Montenegro and Serbia as wine countries
    • OSX High Sierra compatability
    • Fix problem autofitting column widths on startup
    • Fix OSX problem auto-saving your saving web cellar
    • Fix OSX problem displaying graphs
    • Global Wine Stocks Valuation scan removed as they no longer provide this service (we remain hopeful this will resume by the end of the year)
    • Display prices of older vintages in the wine guide (based on retail value of current vintage) adjusted for age, estimated peak and inflation
    • Verify that backup files exist after a backup (to ensure it was not "saved" to a non existent folder)
    • Performance improvements

iPhone, iPad and Android access

  • Current year subscribers can save your cellar as a Web Cellar, then view via any mobile device
  • The mobile web app provides full cellar management including virtual rack and tag allocation
  • Online wine search to show wine information either from your cellar or the Uncork database
    • Create a web cellar account via the menu command "Cellar, Web Cellar" or log in with your email address and registration key.
    • Log in with your mobile device at www.iUncork.com
      • Make sure you have closed The Uncorked Cellar before logging in to at www.iUncork.com - The Uncorked Cellar opens a session so it can update your web cellar.
      • Similarly, dont just close your browser - press "Logout" first

 

Wine Information

(Click here for latest new features )

The 2018 version of The Uncorked Cellar lists.....

  • Over 35,000 wineries
  • Over 165,000 wines
  • Over 930,000 vintages of those wines
Country     Wineries     Wines     Vintages    
Argentina590241811100
Austria5469803345
Australia458629160167639
Canada594523221464
Chile403208310648
England & Wales2255031033
France930027015206774
Germany1029364615425
Israel1126222799
Italy51731556196120
New Zealand1168535126503
Portugal661231014993
South Africa725477326799
Spain1860468423689
USA898764012323147
    
Total35960168356951478

To add to the wines we already list, please contribute information about wines in your cellar by using the menu command "Tools, Add to the Uncork Database".

 

The default folders are...
  • Apple Mac
    Program /Appplications/Uncork.app
    Cellars /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Cellars
    Configuration     /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config
    Run Log /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Log
    Templates /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config/Templates
  • Windows Vista or later
    Program* c:/Program Files/Uncork
    Cellars c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Cellars
    Templates c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Templates
    Configuration     c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Config
    Run Log c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork
  • Windows XP or earlier
    Program* c:/Program Files/Uncork
    Cellars c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork/Cellars
    Configuration     c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork/Config
    Run Log c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork
    Templates c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork/Templates
Notes:
  • Existing cellars remain intact when you re-install the program
  • If you are running a 64 bit version of Windows the program will be installed in c:/Program Files (x86)/Uncork
  • The default folder for versions 2006 or earlier was c:/Uncorked