Uncork

   
Wine Cellar Software, Wine Inventory Tags, Cellar Accessories    
Wine Database   Wine Cellar   Wine Cellar Management   Wine Collection   Wine Tasting Notes   Wine Inventory   Wine Ratings   Iphone Cellar Management   Smartphone Wine Inventory   Smartphone Wine Rack Display   Drink Better Wine   Home Wine Collection

Build 201811270 ( See also current wine information )

New features for The Uncorked Cellar - 2019

  • Reports
    • Optionally set Default Columns (or keep existing columns) for the new report style when you change the Print Style for a report template
  • Tags and Racks
    • You can now select a date for the "Date Uncorked Field" on the prompt showing you have uncorked a wine
  • Display
    • Optionally sort cellar on startup
      • See menu command "Sort" and select "Apply Sort... On Startup or Opening Cellar"
    • Fix problem with the number showing how may wines displayed on the status line at the bottom of the cellar page
  • Other changes and improvements
    • Updated wine information for all countries - with this release being the major update for the year of Australian, New Zealand and South African wines
    • OSX - Mojave compatability
      • Help provided via www.TheUncorkedCellar.com instead of local files (Safari no longer allows local file browsing unless in Developer mode)
      • The first time you start The Uncorked Cellar, Mojave will report a one-off warning that the app is not optimized for your Mac - because The Uncorked Cellar is currently a 32 bit program and a FUTURE version of OSX will drop support for 32 bit apps.
        We expect to release a 64 bit version shortly after our compiler supplier makes a 64 bit version available (promised in their next release)
    • Default Backup folder set to [user documents]/Uncork/Backups
    • Performance Improvements

iPhone, iPad and Android access

  • Current year subscribers can save your cellar as a Web Cellar, then view via any mobile device
  • The mobile web app provides full cellar management including virtual rack and tag allocation
  • Online wine search to show wine information either from your cellar or the Uncork database
    • Create a web cellar account via the menu command "Cellar, Web Cellar" or log in with your email address and registration key.
    • Log in with your mobile device at www.iUncork.com
      • Make sure you have closed The Uncorked Cellar before logging in to at www.iUncork.com - The Uncorked Cellar opens a session so it can update your web cellar.
      • Similarly, dont just close your browser - press "Logout" first

 

Wine Information

(Click here for latest new features )

The 2019 version of The Uncorked Cellar lists.....

  • Over 36,100 wineries
  • Over 169,800 wines
  • Over 963,500 vintages of those wines
Country     Wineries     Wines     Vintages    
Argentina596246511324
Austria5469893370
Australia460129247168001
Canada597523521496
Chile409210710748
England & Wales2255031033
France935227457210264
Germany1030365815533
Israel1126222799
Italy52011573397109
New Zealand1172535226666
Portugal661231615036
South Africa727478227616
Spain1871471323895
USA908864660328650
    
Total36188169839963540

To add to the wines we already list, please contribute information about wines in your cellar by using the menu command "Tools, Add to the Uncork Database".

 

The default folders are...
  • Apple Mac Osx
    Program /Appplications/Uncork.app
    Cellar Backups     /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Backups
    Cellars /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Cellars
    Configuration     /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config
    Run Log /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Log
    Templates /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config/Templates
  • Windows ( Vista or later )
    Program* c:/Program Files/Uncork
    Cellar Backups     c:/Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Backups
    Cellars c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Cellars
    Templates c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Templates
    Configuration     c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Config
    Run Log c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork
Notes:
  • Existing cellars remain intact when you re-install the program
  • If you are running a 64 bit version of Windows the program will be installed in c:/Program Files (x86)/Uncork
  • The default folder for versions 2006 or earlier was c:/Uncorked