Uncork

   
Wine Cellar Software, Wine Inventory Tags, Cellar Accessories    
Wine Database Wine Cellar Wine Cellar Management Wine Glass Wine Inventory Wine Rack Wine Storage

Build 201602020 ( See also current wine information )

New features for The Uncorked Cellar - 2016

  • ADD, UNCORK, SAVE and DELETE buttons
    1. ADD, UNCORK, SAVE and DELETE buttons moved to top-right-hand of page
    2. New icons for ADD, UNCORK, SAVE and DELETE buttons
    3. ADD button renamed "NEXT" on the Add-Wine (and Search) page to indicate this is a multi-step process
      • This button is still named "Add" if you have disabled Tags and Racks, or are on the Cellar page

  • Graphs
    1. Four new graphs
      • Bottles by Region per Vintage
      • Bottles by Region per Peak Year
      • Bottles by Country per Vintage
      • Bottles by Country per Peak Year
    2. Faster display of graphs - especially for larger cellars

  • Cellar
    1. Prompt if a change to a record includes changing the winery name
    2. Auto prompt (and open cellar) if you attempt to add a wine and the cellar is closed
    3. New command on cellar page popup menu to COPY (including Rack and Tag information) all bottles in the selected record to another cellar
    4. Automatically open the web cellar account login page if you re-open a locally saved web cellar but have not yet logged in
    5. Web Cellar popup showing the command list progress replaced by a "spinning dots" activity popup

  • Tags and Racks
    1. NEW rack highlight button showing empty locations (color configurable via Tools, Options, Tags and Racks)
    2. The program now ensures that manually entered tag numbers in Rack and Tag Wizard are unique

  • Other improvements
    1. New softer icons on main (top of page) toolbar
    2. Faster Display, especially of wines from database on the add-wine page
    3. (Mac) Increase number of countries shown in the country selection dropdowns
    4. NEW Winery Map via the push-pin icon (or View, Winery Map) via Browser popup to Google Maps
      • This replaces the embedded map view previously available in Windows systems
    5. Show CellarTracker Web Search results via their new interface
    6. Dont clear all fields when adding if you cancel the Rack wizard (and thus did not actually add the wine)
    7. Many performance improvements

iPhone, iPad and Android access

  • Current year subscribers can save your cellar as a Web Cellar, then view via any mobile device
  • The mobile web app provides full cellar management including virtual rack and tag allocation
  • Online wine search to show wine information either from your cellar or the Uncork database
    • Create a web cellar account via the menu command "Cellar, Web Cellar" or log in with your email address and registration key.
    • Log in with your mobile device at www.iUncork.com
      • Make sure you have closed The Uncorked Cellar before logging in to at www.iUncork.com - The Uncorked Cellar opens a session so it can update your web cellar.
      • Similarly, dont just close your browser - press "Logout" first

 

Wine Information

(Click here for latest new features )

The 2016 version of The Uncorked Cellar lists.....

  • Over 34,496 wineries
  • Over 161,000 wines
  • Over 889,000 vintages of those wines
Country     Wineries     Wines     Vintages    
Argentina547226710182
Austria5439583025
Australia434728593162327
Canada536504219681
Chile379199610035
England & Wales222479935
France877224533191358
Germany1011355414449
Indonesia160
Israel1116212627
Italy49511445287115
New Zealand1146535824791
Portugal663229314813
South Africa686464324579
Spain1762441121842
USA856861556317888
    
Total34245160762905647

To add to the wines we already list, please contribute information about wines in your cellar by using the menu command "Tools, Add to the Uncork Database".

 

The default folders are...
  • Apple Mac
    Program /Appplications/Uncork.app
    Cellars /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Cellars
    Configuration     /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config
    Run Log /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Log
    Templates /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config/Templates
  • Windows Vista or later
    Program* c:/Program Files/Uncork
    Cellars c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Cellars
    Templates c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Templates
    Configuration     c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Config
    Run Log c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork
  • Windows XP or earlier
    Program* c:/Program Files/Uncork
    Cellars c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork/Cellars
    Configuration     c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork/Config
    Run Log c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork
    Templates c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork/Templates
Notes:
  • Existing cellars remain intact when you re-install the program
  • If you are running a 64 bit version of Windows the program will be installed in c:/Program Files (x86)
  • The default folder for versions 2006 or earlier was c:/Uncorked