Uncork

   
Wine Cellar Software, Wine Inventory Tags, Cellar Accessories    
Wine Database   Wine Cellar   Wine Cellar Management   Wine Collection   Wine Tasting Notes   Wine Inventory   Wine Ratings   Iphone Cellar Management   Smartphone Wine Inventory   Smartphone Wine Rack Display   Drink Better Wine   Home Wine Collection

Build 201711170 ( See also current wine information )

New features for The Uncorked Cellar - 2018

  • Wine Varietal Notes
    • New tab on the Cellar and Add-wine pages containing a brief description of the varietals in the wine, plus food suggestions based on those varietals
    • The varietal description and food suggestions are also appended to the winemaker notes

  • Printing
    • New faster and simpler print wizard for accessing reports
    • Note: For the very first use you may need to click on the "Tag Layout" button then press "Default Tag" or "Default Label" to get the correct layout

  • Reports
    • New "Reset" button to reset the selected report to default fields and widths etc
    • Redundant "[ Tags Uncorked ]" and "[ Tags Added ]" default report templates removed
    • "Vintage", "Winery", "Label" and "Variety" fields change to the one "Wine Name" field in default reports. Click on report name in the report wizard then press "Reset" to see then new format
    • (Windows) "Wine Name" field color coded to show the wine type (red/white etc) if you choose "Colored Background" as a template option

  • Display
    • "Wine Name" field color coded to show the wine type (red/white etc)
    • Faster display of wines - especially if you have enabled the option to search wines from an alternate cellar

  • Help
    • More terms added to "Glossary of Wine Terms" in the help

  • Other improvements
    • Updated wine information for all countries - with this release being the major update for the year of Australian, New Zealand and South African wines
    • Performance Improvements

iPhone, iPad and Android access

  • Current year subscribers can save your cellar as a Web Cellar, then view via any mobile device
  • The mobile web app provides full cellar management including virtual rack and tag allocation
  • Online wine search to show wine information either from your cellar or the Uncork database
    • Create a web cellar account via the menu command "Cellar, Web Cellar" or log in with your email address and registration key.
    • Log in with your mobile device at www.iUncork.com
      • Make sure you have closed The Uncorked Cellar before logging in to at www.iUncork.com - The Uncorked Cellar opens a session so it can update your web cellar.
      • Similarly, dont just close your browser - press "Logout" first

 

Wine Information

(Click here for latest new features )

The 2018 version of The Uncorked Cellar lists.....

  • Over 35,000 wineries
  • Over 165,000 wines
  • Over 930,000 vintages of those wines
Country     Wineries     Wines     Vintages    
Argentina579237410850
Austria5459753230
Australia452428719165085
Canada574515820318
Chile396206510490
England & Wales2254931017
France923926688201007
Germany1018361315224
Indonesia160
Israel1126222799
Italy51041510292827
New Zealand1160531726186
Portugal662231314990
South Africa721476326635
Spain1840464323309
USA889863577320016
    
Total35598166428933983

To add to the wines we already list, please contribute information about wines in your cellar by using the menu command "Tools, Add to the Uncork Database".

 

The default folders are...
  • Apple Mac
    Program /Appplications/Uncork.app
    Cellars /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Cellars
    Configuration     /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config
    Run Log /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Log
    Templates /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config/Templates
  • Windows Vista or later
    Program* c:/Program Files/Uncork
    Cellars c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Cellars
    Templates c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Templates
    Configuration     c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Config
    Run Log c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork
  • Windows XP or earlier
    Program* c:/Program Files/Uncork
    Cellars c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork/Cellars
    Configuration     c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork/Config
    Run Log c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork
    Templates c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork/Templates
Notes:
  • Existing cellars remain intact when you re-install the program
  • If you are running a 64 bit version of Windows the program will be installed in c:/Program Files (x86)/Uncork
  • The default folder for versions 2006 or earlier was c:/Uncorked