Uncork

   
Wine Cellar Software, Wine Inventory Tags, Cellar Accessories    
Wine Database   Wine Cellar   Wine Cellar Management   Wine Collection   Wine Tasting Notes   Wine Inventory   Wine Ratings   Iphone Cellar Management   Smartphone Wine Inventory   Smartphone Wine Rack Display   Drink Better Wine   Home Wine Collection

Build 201602020 ( See also current wine information )

New features for The Uncorked Cellar - 2016

  • ADD, UNCORK, SAVE and DELETE buttons
    1. ADD, UNCORK, SAVE and DELETE buttons moved to top-right-hand of page
    2. New icons for ADD, UNCORK, SAVE and DELETE buttons
    3. ADD button renamed "NEXT" on the Add-Wine (and Search) page to indicate this is a multi-step process
      • This button is still named "Add" if you have disabled Tags and Racks, or are on the Cellar page

  • Graphs
    1. Four new graphs
      • Bottles by Region per Vintage
      • Bottles by Region per Peak Year
      • Bottles by Country per Vintage
      • Bottles by Country per Peak Year

  • Cellar
    1. Prompt if a change to a record includes changing the winery name
    2. Auto prompt (and open cellar) if you attempt to add a wine and the cellar is closed
    3. New command on cellar page popup menu to COPY (including Rack and Tag information) all bottles in the selected record to another cellar
    4. Automatically open the web cellar account login page if you re-open a locally saved web cellar but have not yet logged in
    5. Web Cellar popup showing the command list progress replaced by a "spinning dots" activity popup

  • Tags and Racks
    1. NEW rack highlight button showing empty locations (color configurable via Tools, Options, Tags and Racks)
    2. The program now ensures that manually entered tag numbers in Rack and Tag Wizard are unique

  • Other improvements
    1. New softer icons on main (top of page) toolbar
    2. Faster Display, especially of wines from database on the add-wine page
    3. (Mac) Increase number of countries shown in the country selection dropdowns
    4. NEW Winery Map via the push-pin icon (or View, Winery Map) via Browser popup to Google Maps
      • This replaces the embedded map view previously available in Windows systems
    5. Show CellarTracker Web Search results via their new interface
    6. Dont clear all fields when adding if you cancel the Rack wizard (and thus did not actually add the wine)
    7. Many performance improvements

iPhone, iPad and Android access

  • Current year subscribers can save your cellar as a Web Cellar, then view via any mobile device
  • The mobile web app provides full cellar management including virtual rack and tag allocation
  • Online wine search to show wine information either from your cellar or the Uncork database
    • Create a web cellar account via the menu command "Cellar, Web Cellar" or log in with your email address and registration key.
    • Log in with your mobile device at www.iUncork.com
      • Make sure you have closed The Uncorked Cellar before logging in to at www.iUncork.com - The Uncorked Cellar opens a session so it can update your web cellar.
      • Similarly, dont just close your browser - press "Logout" first

 

Wine Information

(Click here for latest new features )

The 2016 version of The Uncorked Cellar lists.....

  • Over 34,496 wineries
  • Over 161,000 wines
  • Over 865,000 vintages of those wines
Country     Wineries     Wines     Vintages    
Argentina539224010027
Austria5439573022
Australia432028362160015
Canada534514919248
Chile37819899958
England & Wales222469820
France897824695189758
Germany1000352114268
Indonesia160
Israel1126002439
Italy52081460084733
New Zealand1143533724610
Portugal664220514704
South Africa686464524579
Spain1734434921442
USA843462089309857
    
Total34496161213889480

To add to the wines we already list, please contribute information about wines in your cellar by using the menu command "Tools, Add to the Uncork Database".

 

The default folders are...
  • Apple Mac
    Program /Appplications/Uncork.app
    Cellars /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Cellars
    Configuration     /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config
    Run Log /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Log
    Templates /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config/Templates
  • Windows Vista or later
    Program* c:/Program Files/Uncork
    Cellars c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Cellars
    Templates c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Templates
    Configuration     c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Config
    Run Log c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork
  • Windows XP or earlier
    Program* c:/Program Files/Uncork
    Cellars c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork/Cellars
    Configuration     c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork/Config
    Run Log c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork
    Templates c:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application Data/Uncork/Templates
Notes:
  • Existing cellars remain intact when you re-install the program
  • If you are running a 64 bit version of Windows the program will be installed in c:/Program Files (x86)
  • The default folder for versions 2006 or earlier was c:/Uncorked