Uncork

   
Wine Cellar Software, Wine Inventory Tags, Cellar Accessories    
Wine Database   Wine Cellar   Wine Cellar Management   Wine Collection   Wine Tasting Notes   Wine Inventory   Wine Ratings   Iphone Cellar Management   Smartphone Wine Inventory   Smartphone Wine Rack Display   Drink Better Wine   Home Wine Collection

Build 202212040 ( See also current wine information )

The Uncorked Cellar 2023 New Features
  • Cellars
    • Increase the %Alcohol field limit to 100%
    • Selecting a Web Cellar Name then pressing OK (on the Web Cellar Wizard) will automatically open that web cellar without the need to press "Open Web Cellar"
  • Display and Label Images
    • Auto rotate (apple) images as per orientation within the jpg extended information when adding new images
    • Auto update the thumbnail when adding new images
  • Racks
    • New option on the Rack Wizard to number rack columns starting from the right instead of the default (column 1 at the left)
      The option to number Rack Rows from the top or bottom was added in 2022
  • Reports
    • Option to set default FontSize for reports (Tools, Options, Reports, Default Fontsize)
      This fontsize affects all Report Headings, plus those reports not editable via the Report Wizard (eg: Cellar Summary)
  • Backups
    • "Restore from backup" defaults to the file path as established in "Tools, Options, Backup"
    • Program checks to ensure the backup folder exists before the auto-backup process
  • General
    • New option to show the most recent (Search, Cellar or Add-wine) page on startup (Tools, Options, General)
    • Always alert you if a new years version is available
    • Albania added to list of winery countries
    • Performance improvements and bugfixes

The Uncorked Cellar for Android


iPhone, iPad and Android browser access

  • A reminder that current year subscribers can save your cellar as a Web Cellar, then view via any mobile device
  • The free mobile web app provides full cellar management including virtual rack and tag allocation
  • Online wine search to show wine information either from your cellar or the Uncork database
    • Create a web cellar account via the menu command "Cellar, Web Cellar".
    • Log in with your mobile device at www.iUncork.com
      • Make sure you have closed The Uncorked Cellar before logging in at www.iUncork.com - The Uncorked Cellar opens a session so it can update your web cellar.
      • Similarly, dont just close your browser - press "Logout" first

 

Wine Information

(Click here for latest new features )

The 2022 version of The Uncorked Cellar lists.....

  • Over 38,000 wineries
  • Over 180,000 wines
  • Over 1,079,000 vintages of those wines
Country     Wineries     Wines     Vintages    
Argentina747329014148
Austria56310874039
Australia495429679179839
Canada643524225976
Chile428205711975
England & Wales2335691271
France960629029229439
Germany1044378117771
Israel1367583993
Italy549317410117455
New Zealand1254544530006
Portugal776297017571
South Africa814511334663
Spain2034512627373
USA979767783360238
    

To add to the wines we already list, please contribute information about wines in your cellar by using the menu command "Tools, Add to the Uncork Database".

 

The default folders are...
  • Apple Mac Osx
    Program /Appplications/Uncork.app
    Cellar Backups     /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Backups
    Cellars /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Cellars
    Configuration     /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config
    Run Log /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Log
    Templates /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config/Templates
  • Windows ( The Uncorked Cellar for Windows 2021 or later )
    Program* c:/Program Files/Uncork
    Cellar Backups     c:/Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Backups
    Cellars c:/Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Cellars
    Templates c:/Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Templates
    Configuration     c:/Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config
    Run Log c:/Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Logs
  • Windows ( The Uncorked Cellar for Windows 2020 or earlier )
    Program* c:/Program Files/Uncork
    Cellar Backups     c:/Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Backups
    Cellars c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Cellars
    Templates c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Templates
    Configuration     c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Config
    Run Log c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork
Notes:
  • Existing cellars remain intact when you re-install the program
  • If you are running a 64 bit version of Windows the program will be installed in c:/Program Files (x86)/Uncork
Site Map | Contact Us | Buy Now | Wine Information Uncork - Wine Cellar Inventory Management Privacy Policy | ©1996-2022 Uncork Pty Ltd