Uncork

   
Wine Cellar Software, Wine Inventory Tags, Cellar Accessories    
Wine Database   Wine Cellar   Wine Cellar Management   Wine Collection   Wine Tasting Notes   Wine Inventory   Wine Ratings   Iphone Cellar Management   Smartphone Wine Inventory   Smartphone Wine Rack Display   Drink Better Wine   Home Wine Collection

Build 202311300 ( See also current wine information )

The Uncorked Cellar 2024 New Features

  • Cellar
    • New option to add Consensus Rating as a column on the cellar page if you are a current GWS subscriber
    • New option to select the default folder to use for cellars
    • Improved automatic country selection when typing a region name into the region field on the cellar page
  • Reports
    • Report Criteria Test Names in the Report Wizard defined in general English instead of mathematical symbols
    • Report record selection is now bottle specific - allowing the [Inventory Check] report (for example) to selectively report only bottles from a specific rack even when other bottles in that record are in another rack
  • Tags
    • New tool to check for duplicated tag numbers in your cellar
    • A Global Tag layout now used for all tag printout (Save the default layout via the Tag Layout Wizard)
  • macOS
    • macOS Sonoma support.
    • New Packages Installer.
    • Reports allow optional colored background showing wine type of Wine Name and Varietal fields, plus wine maturity of Peak field.
    • Popup menu on shift click (same as right-click) on Cellar page or Addwine page
  • General
    • Over 12,000 new wine vintages
    • Correct problem saving image files
    • Performance improvements and bugfixes

iPhone, iPad and Android browser access

  • A reminder that current year subscribers can save your cellar as a Web Cellar, then view via any mobile device
  • The free mobile web app provides full cellar management including virtual rack and tag allocation
  • Online wine search to show wine information either from your cellar or the Uncork database
    • Create a web cellar account via the menu command "Cellar, Web Cellar".
    • Log in with your mobile device at www.iUncork.com
      • Make sure you have closed The Uncorked Cellar before logging in at www.iUncork.com - The Uncorked Cellar opens a session so it can update your web cellar.
      • Similarly, dont just close your browser - press "Logout" first

 

Wine Information

(Click here for latest new features )

The 2024 version of The Uncorked Cellar lists.....

  • Over 38,000 wineries
  • Over 179,000 wines
  • Over 1,099,000 vintages of those wines
Country     Wineries     Wines     Vintages    
Argentina755327814501
Austria56811354368
Australia502629678181968
Canada648525326962
Chile439197112191
England & Wales2325651292
France967329305233297
Germany1053383318638
Israel1377604428
Italy554517632123184
New Zealand1268549031055
Portugal790298117484
South Africa818511635999
Spain2090522628432
USA994867735365658
    
Total389901799581099457

To add to the wines we already list, please contribute information about wines in your cellar by using the menu command "Tools, Add to the Uncork Database".

 

The default folders are...
  • Apple Mac Osx
    Program /Appplications/Uncork.app
    Cellar Backups     /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Backups
    Cellars /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Cellars
    Configuration     /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config
    Run Log /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Log
    Templates /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config/Templates
  • Windows ( The Uncorked Cellar for Windows 2021 or later )
    Program* c:/Program Files/Uncork
    Cellar Backups     c:/Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Backups
    Cellars c:/Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Cellars
    Templates c:/Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Templates
    Configuration     c:/Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config
    Run Log c:/Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Logs
  • Windows ( The Uncorked Cellar for Windows 2020 or earlier )
    Program* c:/Program Files/Uncork
    Cellar Backups     c:/Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Backups
    Cellars c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Cellars
    Templates c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Templates
    Configuration     c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Config
    Run Log c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork
Notes:
  • Existing cellars remain intact when you re-install the program
  • If you are running a 64 bit version of Windows the program will be installed in c:/Program Files (x86)/Uncork
Site Map | Contact Us | Buy Now | Wine Information Uncork - Wine Cellar Inventory Management Privacy Policy | ©1996-2023 Uncork Pty Ltd