Uncork

   
Wine Cellar Software, Wine Inventory Tags, Cellar Accessories    
Wine Database   Wine Cellar   Wine Cellar Management   Wine Collection   Wine Tasting Notes   Wine Inventory   Wine Ratings   Iphone Cellar Management   Smartphone Wine Inventory   Smartphone Wine Rack Display   Drink Better Wine   Home Wine Collection

Build 201911130 ( See also current wine information )

The Uncorked Cellar 2020 New Features

  • Racks
    • New Maturity button on Rack Wizard to show colors indicating the maturity of each bottle in your rack
    • Option to add a selectable field to the the mouse-over wine name displayed on the racks page
      • See Tools, Options, Tags and Racks to select the field
      • Default is to show the maturity of the wine
    • Several hints added to controls on the Rack Wizard
    • Search button on Rack page now highlight's the bottles from the matching winery (previously changed the bottle size)
    • Larger bottle indicators
  • Display
    • New dark blue erasor button to show all vintages of the selected wine on your cellar page
    • Widen the search on Cellar and Add-Wine pages to match more wines when using multiple search terms
    • Option to not append Varietal and Food Guide notes to the Winemaker notes on the Add-Wine and Cellar pages
    • New Maturity color scheme aligned loosly to traffic lights - bright green means "Go" (Ready to drink)
  • Mac Specific
    • MacOS Catalina compatibility - conversion to 64-bit, Apple notarization and new installation process
    • Auto close the print preview when the report has been printed
    • Faster option saving (via Tools, Options)
  • Other
    • Barcode Wizard clears help text when you scan the first barcode
    • Faster Web Cellar access
    • Hints added on Print Dialog regarding paper size and orientation required for printable tags
    • Performance improvements and cosmetic bugfixes

The Uncorked Cellar for Android


iPhone, iPad and Android browser access

  • A reminder that current year subscribers can save your cellar as a Web Cellar, then view via any mobile device
  • The free mobile web app provides full cellar management including virtual rack and tag allocation
  • Online wine search to show wine information either from your cellar or the Uncork database
    • Create a web cellar account via the menu command "Cellar, Web Cellar".
    • Log in with your mobile device at www.iUncork.com
      • Make sure you have closed The Uncorked Cellar before logging in at www.iUncork.com - The Uncorked Cellar opens a session so it can update your web cellar.
      • Similarly, dont just close your browser - press "Logout" first

 

Wine Information

(Click here for latest new features )

The 2020 version of The Uncorked Cellar lists.....

  • Over 37,200 wineries
  • Over 174,800 wines
  • Over 1,005,000 vintages of those wines
Country     Wineries     Wines     Vintages    
Argentina725330213067
Austria55210193554
Australia469729443173119
Canada616523322660
Chile412210810977
England & Wales2255161203
France946028086218062
Germany1042373716469
Israel1317353458
Italy534716533103580
New Zealand1208546627658
Portugal735275416449
South Africa738478129159
Spain1913486124830
USA940966279341609
    
Total372101748531005854

To add to the wines we already list, please contribute information about wines in your cellar by using the menu command "Tools, Add to the Uncork Database".

 

The default folders are...
  • Apple Mac Osx
    Program /Appplications/Uncork.app
    Cellar Backups     /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Backups
    Cellars /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Cellars
    Configuration     /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config
    Run Log /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Log
    Templates /Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Config/Templates
  • Windows ( Vista or later )
    Program* c:/Program Files/Uncork
    Cellar Backups     c:/Users/[user]/Documents/Uncork/Backups
    Cellars c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Cellars
    Templates c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Templates
    Configuration     c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork/Config
    Run Log c:/Users/[user]/AppData/Roaming/Uncork
Notes:
  • Existing cellars remain intact when you re-install the program
  • If you are running a 64 bit version of Windows the program will be installed in c:/Program Files (x86)/Uncork
  • The default folder for versions 2006 or earlier was c:/Uncorked